Skip to content

Annual leave when leaving a job in Germany

If you have been employed for more than six months and your job ends on 30 June, you are entitled to 10 of the 20 days of statutory leave on a five-day week; if it ends on 1 July or later, to all 20.

Calculate annual leave

Example: leaving on 30 June 2026, 30 days in the contract · As of 14 October 2026

Year

Up to 6, decimals allowed

Empty: statutory only

5 for working days, 6 if the contract counts Werktage

Leave empty if before 2026

Leave empty if after 2026

Special cases: severe disability, under-18s, parental leave, previous employer, change of working days, pro rata clause

Only full calendar months (1st to last day), and only if the employer cuts leave (§ 17(1) BEEG)

Days already received this year (§ 6 BUrlG)

Only for employment over the whole year

15 days of leave

of which statutory: 10 days · for guidance only

How it was calculated

Statutory annual leave24 days (6-day week) × 5 ÷ 620
Contractual annual leave30 × 5 ÷ 530
Pro rata (6 full months)§ 5(1)(c) BUrlG: leaving in the first half of the year. Statutory 20 × 6/12 = 10, contractual 30 × 6/12 = 15
Entitlement for the yearthe higher of statutory and contractual15

Leaving by 30 June: one twelfth per month

If your employment ends in the first half of the year after you have completed the six-month waiting period, you are entitled to only part of the year's leave: one twelfth for each full month it lasted in that year (§ 5(1)(c) of the Federal Leave Act, BUrlG). According to the Federal Labour Court (BAG), this also applies if it ends at the close of 30 June (BAG, 17 November 2015, 9 AZR 179/15).

Only full months count. If you leave on 15 June, you have five full months, not six. A fraction of at least half a day is rounded up to a full day of leave (§ 5(2) BUrlG). Smaller fractions are not rounded down: they must be given as time off for that part of a day, or paid out after you leave (BAG, 26 January 1989, 8 AZR 730/87).

If, before you leave, you have already taken more leave than these twelfths give you, your employer cannot claim back the holiday pay for it (§ 5(3) BUrlG).

The twelfths are based on the full year's leave in your contract, and never on less than the statutory leave. German law sets 24 Werktage a year, counted on a six-day week from Monday to Saturday; on a five-day week that is 20 working days (§ 3(1) BUrlG). For how the full year's leave is calculated when you work part time, see the page on annual leave for part-time work.

Leave when leaving at the end of a month in the first half of 2026, five-day week, waiting period completed
Leaving onFull monthsStatutoryContract with 30 days
31 January 2026123
28 February 202623.335
31 March 2026358
30 April 20264710
31 May 202658.3313
30 June 202661015

Leaving from 1 July: full statutory leave

If you leave in the second half of the year after the waiting period, you keep the full statutory leave for the year. In this case, § 5(1) BUrlG does not cut it to twelfths. On a five-day week that is 20 days, even if you leave on 31 July (§ 3(1) BUrlG).

The extra leave in your contract is only cut if your employment contract or collective agreement says so, for example with a pro rata clause that gives one twelfth per full month. Such a clause may not go below the statutory minimum leave, either in an employment contract (§ 13(1) sentence 3 BUrlG) or in a collective agreement (§ 13(1) sentence 1 BUrlG; BAG, 9 August 2016, 9 AZR 51/16).

In the calculator, open "Special cases" and tick "Pro rata clause". It then calculates in twelfths and never goes below the statutory leave. Fractions are rounded up only if your employment contract or collective agreement provides for it: § 5(2) BUrlG applies only to partial leave under § 5(1) (BAG, 23 January 2018, 9 AZR 200/17). What counts is the wording of your contract.

Leave when leaving at the end of a month in the second half of 2026, five-day week, waiting period completed, 30 days in the contract
Leaving onStatutoryContract, no clauseContract with pro rata clause
31 July 2026203020
31 August 2026203020
30 September 2026203022.5
31 October 2026203025
30 November 2026203027.5
31 December 2026203030

Leaving in the first six months

You only earn the full year's leave once your employment has lasted six months (§ 4 BUrlG). If it ends before then, you get one twelfth per full month, whichever half of the year you leave in (§ 5(1)(b) BUrlG). What counts is the day your employment ends, not the day notice is given: if you start on 1 March and leave on 13 September, you earn the full entitlement, even if you received notice back in August. Whether your contract has a probationary period makes no difference.

The months count from your first day. If you start on 1 March, the waiting period ends at the close of 31 August (§ 187(2) and § 188(2) of the German Civil Code, BGB).

The full entitlement only arises after the waiting period has ended, not on its last day (BAG, 17 November 2015, 9 AZR 179/15). Following that reasoning, if your employment ends exactly on the last day of the waiting period, you get only partial leave.

Untaken leave in your notice period: time off before payment

Leave you have not taken yet is, as a rule, taken as time off, including during your notice period. Your employer sets the dates. It must take your wishes into account, unless urgent operational needs, or other employees' leave wishes that take priority for social reasons, stand in the way (§ 7(1) BUrlG).

Leave is only paid out to the extent that you can no longer take it because your employment ends: this is payment in lieu of untaken leave (Urlaubsabgeltung, § 7(4) BUrlG). The law does not let you choose between time off and money. This calculator does not work out the amount of the payment.

If your employer releases you from work (garden leave) and counts the release against your leave, the release must be final. A release that can be revoked does not count as leave granted (BAG, 10 February 2015, 9 AZR 455/13).

Leave carried over from the previous year comes on top, unless it has lapsed. Carried-over leave must generally be taken by 31 March (§ 7(3) BUrlG). Statutory leave usually only lapses, though, if your employer asked you in good time to take it and clearly warned you that it would lapse (BAG, 19 February 2019, 9 AZR 423/16). The calculator shows the entitlement for the year you choose, not your remaining leave: subtract the days you have already taken for that year. It does not include leave from the previous year.

New employer: no double leave

If you change employers within the same year, you do not get the full year's leave twice (BAG, 17 November 2015, 9 AZR 179/15). Leave your previous employer has already granted you for that year is therefore offset against your entitlement with your new employer (§ 6(1) BUrlG), but only to the extent that you would otherwise get more than the full year's leave in total. Partial leave with your new employer that, together with the leave from your old one, stays within the full year's leave is not cut: if you received 10 days of leave from your old employer up to 30 June on a five-day week and start a new job on 1 July, you get the full 10 days of partial leave there. In the calculator, enter the days from the certificate under "Special cases", in "Leave from previous employer".

When you leave, your current employer must therefore give you a leave certificate (Urlaubsbescheinigung). It shows how much leave was granted or paid out in the current year (§ 6(2) BUrlG). Give it to your new employer. According to the Federal Labour Court, employees must show that their previous employer has not already granted them the leave for that year. The leave certificate is the main way to prove it (BAG, 16 December 2014, 9 AZR 295/13).

Examples

Four cases on a five-day week with 30 days of leave in the contract. You can recreate each one in the calculator above.

Leaving on 30 June

The employee has worked there since 2020, and the employment ends at the close of 30 June 2026. That is still the first half of the year, so six full months count (§ 5(1)(c) BUrlG). Statutory: 20 × 6 ÷ 12 = 10 days. Contractual: 30 × 6 ÷ 12 = 15 days.

Result: 15 days, of which 10 statutory

Leaving on 31 July, no clause

One month later, the leaving date falls in the second half of the year. The statutory leave stays at the full 20 days. The contract has no pro rata clause, so the 30 contractual days also apply in full.

Result: 30 days, of which 20 statutory

Leaving on 31 July, with a pro rata clause

The contract pro-rates leave even when the employee leaves in the second half of the year: 30 × 7 ÷ 12 = 17.5 days. That is below the statutory minimum leave. It stays at 20 days, because the clause may not go below the statutory leave (§ 13(1) sentence 3 BUrlG; BAG, 9 August 2016, 9 AZR 51/16).

Result: 20 days, of which 20 statutory

Leaving before the waiting period ends

The employee joins on 1 March 2026 and leaves on 15 August. The waiting period would have ended at the close of 31 August. So there is partial leave under § 5(1)(b) BUrlG, even though the leaving date is in the second half of the year. With five full months, that is 20 × 5 ÷ 12 = 8.33 statutory days and 30 × 5 ÷ 12 = 12.5, rounded up to 13 contractual days.

Result: 13 days, of which 8.33 statutory

Frequently asked questions

Only to the extent that you can no longer take it before your employment ends. Your employer must then pay you for it instead (payment in lieu, § 7(4) BUrlG). As long as the employment continues, leave is given as time off.

Not the statutory leave. It makes no difference whether you resign, your employer gives you notice or you sign a termination agreement (Aufhebungsvertrag). What counts is when the employment ends and whether the waiting period is completed (§§ 4 and 5 BUrlG). For the extra leave, it depends on your employment contract or collective agreement.

If you leave in the first half of the year after the waiting period, your employer cannot claim back the holiday pay for the extra days you took (§ 5(3) BUrlG). A collective agreement can say otherwise (§ 13(1) sentence 1 BUrlG). The Act has no express rule for leaving before the waiting period is completed.

Days on which you are unfit for work during your leave do not count against your leave if you prove them with a doctor's certificate (§ 9 BUrlG). If you can no longer take the leave before your employment ends, it is paid out (§ 7(4) BUrlG).

With a new employer, the six-month waiting period starts again (§ 4 BUrlG). If you join by 30 June, you earn the full year's leave in the same year, minus what your old employer has already granted you for that year (§ 6(1) BUrlG). If you join on 1 July or later, you get one twelfth of the annual leave for each full month in the year you join (§ 5(1)(a) BUrlG; BAG, 17 November 2015, 9 AZR 179/15). This partial leave is only cut to the extent that, together with the leave from your old employer, you would get more than the full year's leave. For this, give your new employer the leave certificate from your old one (§ 6(2) BUrlG).

How Worklayer calculates it

In Worklayer, leave policies calculate leave entitlement automatically: pro rata from the start date and up to the leaving date, pro rata for part-time work, with carry-over into the next year and accrual over the year. Everyone can see their leave balance at any time; there are leave policy templates for 13 countries and public holidays for 204 countries.

Note: this calculator gives a non-binding, automated calculation based on the statutory minimum rules of German law (as of 14 October 2026). It is not legal advice and does not replace an individual review of your case. Collective agreements, works agreements and employment contracts may contain different or more favourable rules, which are only taken into account here as far as you enter them. For a binding answer, please contact a lawyer specialising in employment law, your works council, or your trade union or employers' association. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or currency of the results. What you enter is processed only in your browser and is neither stored nor transmitted.

Leave that works itself out.

Start for free